Historical Context – Arizona
[…] The appointment of a receiver is often an alternative to foreclosure and preferable to a bankruptcy.
This prospect of receivership may be a more favorable option, especially in Nevada and Arizona, due to their adoption of the Uniform Commercial Real Estate Receivership Act. UCRERA provides receivers with powers that are in many ways comparable to those of a bankruptcy trustee without the expense and delay of bankruptcy.
Historical Context – Arizona
In Arizona, the law has long recognized the viability of commercial receiverships as a remedy. A.R.S. § 12-1241 has allowed courts to appoint receivers to “protect and preserve property or the rights of the parties therein, even if the action includes no other claim for relief.” A receiver may protect trust property. (A.R.S. § 33-807(C)). But other than that bare-bones language, the statutory scheme provided no guidance on receivers’ powers or duties.